Home
Guest book
Grand York Rite Session
Easter Sunrise Service
Petition/Bylaws/Proceedings
Secretary/Recorder Forms
In Memoriam
Calendar of Events
Grand Chapter
Grand Council
Grand Commandery
Masonic Links
Nebraska Masonic Activities
   
 


 MASONIC FAMILY ACTIVITIES

OMAHA-COUNCIL BLUFFS AREA

2017

Jul 20 Masonic Family Day At Werner Park  5:00 PM Tailgate  7:00 PM Storm Chasers Game (call 402-342-1300 for tickets)

Jul 21-22 Prince Hall Grand Lodge Annual Communication  PHMC

Jul 28 Council Bluffs #441 OES Spaghetti Dinner  4:30-6:30 PM  CBMT

Jul 29 Masonic-Eastern Star Home for Children 4-H Achievement Day  11:00 AM  Fremont

Jul 29 Alpha Chapter #325 OES Pot Luck & Bottle Auction   4:00-6:00 PM  BelMC

Jul 30 Centennial Lodge #326/Trinity Chapter #299 OES Corn Feed  11:00 AM-2:00 PM  WOMC

 
*Aug 5 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square/Presentation of Papillion Lodge #39 50 and 60 year service awards  8:00 AM  PMC

Aug 6 White Shrine Pancake & French Toast Breakfast  8:00 AM-1:00 PM  CBMT

Aug 6 Narcissus Chapter #269 100th Anniversary Celebration  10:00 AM Communion Service/10:30-noon fellowship and food  Cooper Farm Picnic Pavilion (RSVP to Sue Terry 402-214-1118)

Aug 12 Papillion Lodge #39 Colonial Ladies at the Table Ceremony  6:00 PM  PapMC

Aug 20 Scottish Rite Annual Family Picnic  4:00 PM  Cooper Farm Pavilion

Aug 24 Friendship Dinner  6:00 PM  TSC

Aug 25 Council Bluffs #441 OES Spaghetti Dinner  4:30-6:30 PM  CBMT

Aug 26 Grand Lodge Cornerstone Ceremony at St James Methodist Church West  2:00 PM  At the Church

Aug 28 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES Card Party  10:00 AM-3:00 PM  Northwest Hills Church

 
Sep 2 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Sep 9 York Rite Royal Arch Festival  7:30 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Sep 11 Grand Lodge Masonic Charities Golf Tournament  North Bend

Sep 17 Papillion Lodge #39 Annual BBQ & Tailgate Party  11:30 AM-3:00 PM  PapMC

Sep 20 Scottish Rite Fall Outing  4:30-9:00 PM  Papillion Gun Club

Sep 22 Council Bluffs #441 OES Fourth Friday Spaghetti Dinner 4:30-6:30 CBMT

Sep 23-24 Masonic Youth Leadership Conference  Holiday Inn  Kearney, NE

Sep 24 Nebraska Masonic Home Caring Club Dinner  1:30 PM  Nebraska Masonic Home

Sep 26 Papillion Lodge #39 Masonic Education Symposium  7:00 PM  PapMC

Sep 30 Omaha Area One Day Degree Conferral hosted by Pike Lodge #333  7:30 AM-4:00 PM  WOMC

 
Oct 1 White Shrine Pancake & French Toast Breakfast  8:00 AM-1:00 PM  CBMT

Oct 1 Alpha Chapter #325 OES Star Point Vendor Bazaar 2:00-4:00 PM BelMC

Oct 7 York Rite Council and Commandery Festival  7:30 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Oct 7 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Oct 8 Trinity Chapter #299 OES Steak Dinner  4:00-7:00 PM  WOMC

Oct 13 Friends of Scottish Rite Dinner & Auction  6:00 PM  SRMC  (call 402-342-1300 for reservations)

Oct 15 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES German Dinner  11:00 AM-2:00 PM  ShiMC

*Oct 19 Rainbow Fall Grand Cross Ceremony & Bread-breaking  Elkhorn  TIME TBA

Oct 19 Friendship Dinner  6:00 PM  SRMC

Oct 20 Tangier Chanter’s Rib Feed  5:00-8:00 PM  TSC

Oct 21 Grand Lodge Ritual Competition  TIME TBA  LOCATION TBA

*Oct 22 Omaha Valley Scottish Rite Open House  1:00-3:00 PM  Open to the public  SRMC

Oct 22 Alpha Chapter #325 OES Soup & Chili Dinner  4:00-6:00 PM  BelMC

Oct 27 Scottish Rite KCCH Investiture/Banquet  4:00 PM-8:00 PM  Lincoln SRMC  332 Centennial Mall S. OPEN TO THE PUBLIC-RSVP required for Banquet

Oct 27 Council Bluffs #441 OES Spaghetti Dinner  4:30-6:30 PM  CBMT

Oct 28 Scottish Rite 33rd Degree Conferral and Dinner  3:00 PM  SRMC  Invite Only

Oct 28 Grand Lodge Ritual Competition  TIME TBA  LOCATION TBA

 
Nov 4 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Nov 2-4 Scottish Rite Fall Reunion 16th at 6:00 PM; 17th at 6:00 PM; 18th at 7:30 AM  SRMC

Nov 5 Trinity Chapter #299 OES Biscuits & Gravy/Casserole Breakfast  9:00 AM-1:00 PM  WOMC

Nov 24 Council Bluffs #441 OES Spaghetti Dinner  4:30-6:30 PM  CBMT

 
Dec 2 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Dec 3 White Shrine Pancake & French Toast Breakfast  8:00 AM-1:00 PM  CBMT

Dec 9 Tangier Directors Staff Christmas Party  6:00 PM  TSC

Dec 22 Council Bluffs #441 OES Spaghetti Dinner  4:30-6:30 PM  CBMT

Dec 30 Job’s Daughters Bethel #1 NE Installation of Officers  TIME TBA  PapMC

 
2018

Jan 6 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Jan 26 Council Bluffs #441 OES Spaghetti Dinner  4:30-6:30 PM  CBMT

Feb 1-3 Grand Lodge  Younes Conference Center  Kearney, NE

Mar 3 York Rite Royal Arch Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Mar 3 Tangier Directors Staff Mardi Gras Party  6:00 PM  TSC

Mar 10 Grand Lodge School of Instruction  8:30 AM  PMC

Mar 24 York Rite Council and Commandery Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Apr 5-7 Grand York Rite Session Younes Conference Center Kearney, NE

May 23 Centennial Lodge #326 Memorial Day Flag Project  9:00 AM-dusk  Westlawn Hillcrest Cemetery

Jun 3 Centennial Lodge #326 Memorial Day Flag Project Pick Up Flags noon-dusk  Westlawn Hillcrest Cemetery

*Jun 8-10, 2018 Rainbow Grand Assembly  Doane Campus  Crete

Sep 8 York Rite Royal Arch Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Oct 6 York Rite Council and Commandery Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

 
2019

Jan 31-Feb 2 Grand Lodge  Younes Conference Center  Kearney, NE

 2020

Jul 24-Aug 1 Job’s Daughters International Supreme Session and 100th Anniversary  Omaha, NE 

This is an informational service offered through the Omaha Metro Area Masters & Wardens Club to all of the Masonic family members in the Greater Omaha Area via e-mail.  Updates are mid-month and the end of each month.

 

For additions or corrections to events or the adding of people to receive the list, please contact Ron Stites, Keeper of the Masonic Activities List for Masters and Wardens, at 402-293-1538 or rontami@cox.net.  Please include the host, name of event, date, time, and location.

 

Locations of venues listed with the activities:

  Bellevue Masonic Center (BelMC) 1908 Franklin St

  Benson Masonic Center (BenMC) 5903 Maple

 Council Bluffs Masonic Temple (CBMT) 130 S. 6th St  [6th &  Willow]

 Elkhorn (Waterloo Lodge) 300 Hopper St

 Fremont Masonic Center (FMC) 350 E. 23rd St

 Hooper Masonic Center (HMC) 102 N. Main Hooper

 Masonic-Eastern Star Home for Children (MESH) 2415 N. Main, Fremont

 Miloma Masonic Center (MilMC) 4905 S. 131st St

 Mizpah Masonic Center (MizMC) 1124 S. 48th St  [48th and Pierce]

 Papillion Masonic Center (PMC) 101 W. Centennial Rd  [84th and Centennial Rd] 

 Plattsmouth Masonic Lodge (PML) 513 Main St, Plattsmouth

 Prince Hall Masonic Center (PHMC) 2412 Ames Ave

 Shiloh Masonic Center (SMC) 2823 N. 83rd St  [83rd and Maple]

 Scottish Rite Masonic Center (SRMC) 202 S. 20th St  [20th & Douglas]

 Springfield Lodge 385 Main Street (SMC)

 Tangier Shrine Center (TSC) - 2823 S. 84th St  [84th and Center]

 West Omaha Masonic Center (WOMC) 2424  S. 135th Ave  [135th and Arbor]   

 Omaha Home For Boys (OHB) 4343 N. 52nd St  [52nd & Ames]